TA Assignments 2022-2023

Notes for TA Assignments - 2022/23:

Students may not hold TA positions that exceed 10 hours per week as per the PSAC Local 901 Collective Bargaining Agreement (click here for a copy of the CBA).


The number of TA positions and/or the number of hours for a TA position is subject to change based on course enrollment and the needs of the undergraduate program.

Fall Term 2022/23
Course Title Instructor(s) Teaching Assistants
APSC102 Experimentation and Design Ying Zhang
  • Sonia Battista
  • Andrew Sellathurai
  • Isaac Thevathasan
  • Shengjing Huang
  • Sumaiya Karim
  • Mohammadreza Azarshab
CHEE209 Analysis of Process Data James McLellan
  • Academic Assistant
  • Jakob Straznicky
  • Iman Moshiritabrizi
  • Telema Harry
CHEE221 Chemical Processes and Systems Louise Meunier
  • Farhad Avazzadeh Samani
  • Lizzie Bygott
  • Lauren Gibson
  • Kaylee Fennell
CHEE224 Transport Phenomena Fundamentals Carlos Escobedo
  • Brianna Bradley
  • Mahsa Esmaelizadeh
CHEE229 Cell Based Engineering Principles Laura Wells
  • Christopher Rayner
  • Fredrick Bulondo
CHEE270 ChemEtronics Paul Hungler
  • Acadmic Assistant
  • Nick Neokleous
CHEE311 Phase and Reaction Equilibrium Kim McAuley
  • Houda Haidar
  • Mouna Harb
  • Opeyemi Ajogbeje
  • Mohamed Wahbi
CHEE315 Laboratory Projects ll Ying Zhang
  • Maryam Aghili
  • Steacy Coombs
  • Ej Jun Lung
CHEE321 Chemical Reaction Engineering Nicolas Hudon
  • Sandra Smeltzer
  • Alireza Bagherzadeh Hosseinabad
  • Raz Abbasi
  • Fatemeh Salarhosseini
CHEE330 Heat and Mass Transfer Dominik Barz
  • Herbert Yao
  • Haritha Haridas
  • Aiswarya Ramachandran
CHEE342 Environmental Biotechnology
Ehssan Koupaie
  • Bexi Bustillo
  • Maryam Ghazizade Fard
CHEE380 Biochemical Engineering
Louise Meunier
  • Kathryn Jalink (120hrs)
  • Grace Riddell
CHEE418 Strategies for Process Investigations James McLellan
  • Ali Keshani
  • Abdul Yaeesh Yaish
  • Joshua Chamberland
CHEE452 Transport Phenomena in Physiological Systems Lindsday Fitzpatrick
  • Yuxi Zhang
  • Lily Wang
CHEE460 Applied Surface and Colloid Science Aris Docoslis
  • Connor Sanders

CHEE471
(fall/winter course)

Chemical Process Design Ehssan Koupaie
  • Hayden Deacon (120hrs)
  • Alex Tremblay (120hrs)
  • Katie Sciborski (120hrs)
Winter Term 2022/23
Course Title Instructor(s) Teaching Assistants
APSC200 Engineering Design and Practice (Engineering Communications) Paul Hungler
  • Will be advertised
CHEE210 Thermodynamic Properties of Fluids Nicolas Hudon
  • Manpreet Kaur
  • Harita Haridas
  • Tofianme Sorgwe
CHEE218 Laboratory Projects I Ying Zhang
  • Maryam Aghili
  • Isaac Thevathasan
  • Olga Torres Rocha
  • Marwa Naime
  • Hadi Oliaie
CHEE222 Process Dynamics and Numerical Methods Kim McAuley
  • Lauren Gibson
  • Jakob Straznicky
  • Houda Haidar
  • Iman Moshiritabrizi
CHEE223 Fluid Mechanics Carlos Escobedo
  • Shamim Azimi
  • Mahsa Esmaeilzadeh
  • Raz Abbasi
CHEE302 Technical Entrepreneurship (online) James McLellan
  • Academic Assistant
CHEE315 Laboratory Projects II Ying Zhang
  • Sumaiya Karim
  • Shengjing Huang
  • Steacy Coombs
  • Mouna Harb
CHEE319 Process Dynamics and Control Martin Guay
  • Ali Keshani
  • Sonia Battista
  • Maryam Azhdari
CHEE323 Industrial Catalysis Robin Hutchinson
  • Lizzie Bygott
CHEE331 Design of Unit Operations Ehssan Koupaie
  • Joshua Chamberland
  • Kathryn Jalink
  • Carlos Ramirez Foyo
  • Cornelius Obasanjo
CHEE340 Biomedical Engineering Laurence Yang
  • Herbert Yao
  • Lily Wang
CHEE361 Engineering Communications, Ethics and Professionalism Louise Meunier
  • Academic Assistant
  • Andrew Sellathurai
  • Grace Riddell (1/2 TA-ship)
CHEE363 Electrochemical Engineering Dominik Barz
  • Ej Jun Lung
  • Guorui Gao
CHEE371 Mitigation of Industrial Pollution Cao Thang Dinh
  • Abdul Yaeesh Yaish
  • Farhad Avazzadeh Samani 
CHEE410 Engineering Innovation and Entrepreneurship James McLellan
  • Academic Assistant
  • Maryam Ghazizade Fard
CHEE412 Transport Phenomena  Jeffrey Giacomin
  • Yuan Pang
  • Mohammadreza Azarshab
CHEE414 Foundations of the Oil and Gas Industry David Sask
  • Telema Harry
CHEE415 Engineering Chemistry Laboratory Ying Zhang
  • Melissa Bonilla
  • Amirhossein Hosseini
  • Carolina Ordonez Franco
CHEE440 Pharmaceutical Technology Laura Wells
  • Christopher Rayner
CHEE463 Electrochemical Energy Systems Cao Thang Dinh
  • Behnam Nourmohammadi khiarak
  • Trong Huy Pham
CHEE471
(fall/winter course)
Chemical Process Design
Ehssan Koupaie
  • Hayden Deacon (120hrs)
  • Alex Tremblay (120hrs)
  • Katie Sciborski (120hrs)